In Stock

Awara Seeds, jack bean, ceylon jack beans seeds from sri lanka

$6.99$11.99

Clear

Description

Awara
PrintEmail
Family Name Fabaceae
Scientific Name
Canavalia enisiformis (L.)

Common Names
Jack bean(E), Awara(S)

Edible part Pod
Recipe
Curry with dhal/ dried anchovy fish, Mature pod not eat- cook seeds of matured pods,

Before cook, boil and remove water to remove toxic compounds

Medicinal values

and other importance

Rich in Protein——————-

. Pods are up to 36 cm long and contain 1-2 cm long, ellipsoid seeds. Pods and seeds are edible and used for food, the young pods being cooked as a vegetable. The whole plant, the pods and seeds are also used to feed animals.Jack bean is used in conservation agriculture with maize and cassava. It is generally recognized as a soil improver. In Mauritius, it is ploughed in for green manure for sugar cane after flowering

Additional information

Quantity

3 seeds, 6 seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Awara Seeds, jack bean, ceylon jack beans seeds from sri lanka”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *